Deputy Provost Marshal David W. Edwards

United States Army Criminal Investigation Division, U.S. Government

End of Watch Thursday, October 13, 1864

Add to My Heroes

David W. Edwards

Deputy Provost Marshal David Edwards was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a man for avoiding the military draft and preventing men in the area from signing up for the draft in Wesley.

When Provost Marshal Edwards and three other officers approached the home, they were fired upon. Provost Marshal Edwards was struck in the head and succumbed to his wound before receiving medical attention.

The subject was apprehended a month later.

Deputy Provost Marshal served with the United States Army Criminal Investigation Division, 5th District and was also a Deputy Sheriff of Liberty Police Department. He was survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 45
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Location Maine
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Apprehended

ambush, arrest attempt