Deputy Game Warden Ellsworth Arthur Teed

Idaho Department of Fish and Game, Idaho

End of Watch Friday, February 6, 1942

Add to My Heroes

Ellsworth Arthur Teed

Deputy Game Warden Ellsworth Teed was pronounced dead seven years and five months after going missing while investigating an out-of-season hunting incident in Boulder Gulch southeast of Mullan District.

Deputy Teed left his home on August 28, 1934, at 7:30 am to confront possible hunters who had killed three deer during the off-season. When he did not return home that evening, a search was conducted. His vehicle was found with his lunch and coat inside parked next to Mullan Cemetery at the base of Boulder Gulch. His handkerchief was found nearby along with signs of a struggle.

Evidence of poaching, including several deer carcasses, was also located nearby.

Over 1,000 officers and volunteers searched the area for weeks. There was also speculation that Deputy Teed was injured on the trail and was unable to get help.

His body was never found and the Idaho State District Court declared Deputy Teed deceased on February 6, 1942.

Deputy Teed was survived by his wife, three sons, and a stepson.

Bio

  • Age 39
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Unidentified
  • Incident Date Tuesday, August 28, 1934

poacher, wildlife enforcement