Patrolman Roy Odes Caffey

Patrolman Roy Odes Caffey

South Carolina Highway Patrol, South Carolina

End of Watch Sunday, October 8, 1972

Add to My Heroes

Roy Odes Caffey

Patrolman Roy Caffey was shot and killed while on patrol in Orangeburg County, South Carolina. A passing motorist found his body.

The case remained unsolved with no suspects until a television broadcast in 1997 turned up an arrest of a woman who claimed she was present when Patrolman Caffey was murdered. The two men she claimed shot him had since died.

Patrolman Caffey was a United States Navy veteran and had served with the South Carolina Highway Patrol for 26 years. He is survived by his wife and son.

Bio

  • Age 56
  • Tour 26 years
  • Badge 198
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; .38 caliber
  • Offender Apprehended in 1997