Corporal Jeffery Wayne Neel

Corporal Jeffery Wayne Neel

Arkansas Game and Fish Commission, Arkansas

End of Watch Wednesday, August 4, 2021

Add to My Heroes

Jeffery Wayne Neel

Corporal Jeffery Neel died from complications as a result of contracting COVID-19 in the line of duty.

Corporal Neel was a United States Army veteran and had served with the Arkansas Game and Fish Commission for 20 years and previously served with the Hope Police Department. He is survived by his wife, two sons, four daughters, one brother, two sisters, and seven grandchildren.

The Effects of COVID on Law Enforcement

Beginning in early 2020, thousands of law enforcement officers and other first responders throughout the country began to contract COVID-19 during the worldwide pandemic. Due to the nature of their job, law enforcement officers were required to work and interact with the community even as the majority of the country was self-quarantined. As a result, hundreds of officers died from COVID-related illnesses and other complications.

Corrections agencies, in particular, suffered tremendous losses due to the constant and close proximity between the corrections officers and large inmate populations. Since March 2020, ODMP has verified that over 900 law enforcement officers have died as the result of a confirmed or presumed exposure while on duty and continues to work with hundreds of other agencies that have suffered a COVID-related death.

Visit ODMP's COVID-19 memorial listing every officer who has died as a result of a confirmed or presumed exposure.

Bio

  • Age 55
  • Tour 22 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause COVID19
  • Incident Date Not available

communicable disease, COVID-19