Deputy Sheriff Joseph Robert Tinoco

Cook County Sheriff's Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch Thursday, January 13, 2022

Add to My Heroes

Joseph Robert Tinoco

Deputy Sheriff Robert Tinoco died from complications as a result of contracting COVID-19 in the line of duty.

Deputy Tinoco is survived by his wife, two daughters, a stepdaughter, two stepsons, two brothers, two sisters, and five grandchildren.

The Effects of COVID on Law Enforcement

Beginning in early 2020, thousands of law enforcement officers and other first responders throughout the country began to contract COVID-19 during the worldwide pandemic. Due to the nature of their job, law enforcement officers were required to work and interact with the community even as the majority of the country was self-quarantined. As a result, hundreds of officers died from COVID-related illnesses and other complications.

Corrections agencies, in particular, suffered tremendous losses due to the constant and close proximity between the corrections officers and large inmate populations. Since March 2020, ODMP has verified that over 900 law enforcement officers have died as the result of a confirmed or presumed exposure while on duty and continues to work with hundreds of other agencies that have suffered a COVID-related death.

Visit ODMP's COVID-19 memorial listing every officer who has died as a result of a confirmed or presumed exposure.

Bio

  • Age 51
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause COVID19
  • Incident Date Not available

communicable disease, COVID-19