Keeper George Ferris

Keeper George Ferris

Michigan Department of Corrections, Michigan

End of Watch Tuesday, June 16, 1908

Add to My Heroes

George Ferris

Keeper George Ferris was stabbed and killed while escorting prisoners from the dining hall to the tailor shop at the Michigan State Prison in Jackson.

The subject fled to his cell after attacking Keeper Ferris. He was subsequently transported to the Asylum for the Criminal Insane in Ionia.

Keeper Ferris had served with the Michigan Department of Corrections for seven years and had transferred to the Michigan State Prison in Jackson three years earlier. He was survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 33
  • Tour 7 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Stabbed
  • Weapon Edged weapon
  • Offender Committed to Asylum

prisoner custody