Detective Paul Daniel Newell

Detective Paul Daniel Newell

Benton County Sheriff's Office, Arkansas

End of Watch Saturday, December 17, 2022

Add to My Heroes

Paul Daniel Newell

Detective Paul Newell was killed in a motorcycle crash at 6:30 am at the intersection of Southeast Walton Boulevard and Southeast Metro Parkway while escorting vehicles delivering wreaths to veteran gravesites as part of Wreaths Across America.

His police motorcycle struck a curb, lost control, and then collided with a tractor trailer that was being escorted. He succumbed to his injuries at the scene.

Detective Newell was a United States Army veteran and had served with the Benton County Sheriff's Office for 24 years. He is survived by his wife, two daughters, mother, father, two brothers, and a sister.

Bio

  • Age 51
  • Tour 24 years
  • Badge BC218
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Motorcycle crash

escort