Ashland Police Department, Massachusetts
End of Watch Monday, September 11, 1967
Add to My HeroesCharles E. Cadorette
Patrolman Charles Cadorette was shot and killed while he and his partner made a traffic stop.
Unbeknownst to the officers, the car had been stolen and was being followed by another car driven by a female acquaintance. As his partner talked to driver of the second car the other driver came up to Patrolman Cadorette holding a 9 mm handgun and disarmed him. He then held Patrolman Cadorette as a human shield and told the officer to shine his flashlight on his partner
Patrolman Cadorette instead turned in an attempt to disarm the gunman and was shot in the chest. His partner was able to return fire, killing the suspect, but was also struck in the chest twice and seriously wounded. The wounded officer was able to make it back to his patrol car and call for backup. The two officers were the only Ashland officers on duty that night and had to wait for officers from neighboring agencies to find the location.
Patrolman Cadorette had been with the agency for four years and was survived by his wife and four children.
Bio
- Age 38
- Tour 4 years
- Badge 9
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; 9 mm
- Offender Shot and killed