Deputy Sheriff Oscar Yovani Bolanos-Anavisca, Jr.

Cumberland County Sheriff's Office, North Carolina

End of Watch Friday, December 16, 2022

Add to My Heroes

Oscar Yovani Bolanos-Anavisca, Jr.

Deputy Sheriff Oscar Bolanos-Anavisca was struck and killed by a vehicle while investigating a robbery at 2:45 am at 2990 Gillespie Street in Fayetteville.

Deputies had completed a canine track, and Deputy Bolanos-Anavisca was walking along the roadway when a passing vehicle struck him. The driver fled the scene and was located a mile and a half from the scene. The subject, 25, was found to be intoxicated, taken into custody, and charged with murder.

Deputy Bolanos-Anavisca was transported by ambulance to Cape Fear Valley Medical Center, where he succumbed to his injuries.

Deputy Bolanos-Anavisca had served with the Cumberland County Sheriff's Office for two years. He is survived by his mother, father, siblings, and fiancé.

Bio

  • Age 23
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Weapon Automobile
  • Offender In custody

hit-and-run, Impaired Driver, k9 track