Stuttgart Police Department, Arkansas
End of Watch Thursday, December 15, 2022
Add to My HeroesDonald Scoby
Sergeant Donald Scoby was shot and killed while pursuing a subject who fled from a traffic stop.
Sergeant Scoby attempted to stop the subject's vehicle at about 11:00 pm, but the man fled, and a vehicle pursuit ensued. The man abandoned his vehicle in the area of Reiger Road and S Yoder Road and fled on foot, with Sergeant Scoby chasing him. He shot Sergeant Scoby during the foot pursuit.
The subject barricaded himself in a home. He was killed during an exchange of gunfire with responding SWAT officers. Another officer was wounded during the shootout.
Sergeant Scoby had served with the Stuttgart Police Department for four years.
Bio
- Age 45
- Tour 4 years
- Badge 208
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Wednesday, December 14, 2022
- Weapon Not available
- Offender Shot and killed