Sergeant Steven Robin

Sergeant Steven Robin

Bay St. Louis Police Department, Mississippi

End of Watch Wednesday, December 14, 2022

Add to My Heroes

Steven Robin

Sergeant Steven Robin and Police Officer Branden Estorffe were shot and killed at about 4:30 am while conducting a welfare check on a woman and child sitting in a vehicle parked at the Motel 6 at 1003 U.S. 90.

They had been speaking to the woman for approximately 30 minutes before making a request for child protective services. Moments later, the woman opened fire, fatally wounding Officer Estorffe and Sergeant Robin. Despite being wounded, Officer Estorffe was able to return fire and killed the subject.

Sergeant Robin had served with the Bay St. Louis Police Department for three years and previously served with the Hancock County Sheriff’s Department. He is survived by his wife, children, and grandchildren.

Bio

  • Age 34
  • Tour 12 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed

welfare check