Taos Ski Valley Police Department, New Mexico
End of Watch Wednesday, November 3, 2021
Add to My HeroesSam J. Trujillo
Chief of Police Sammy Trujillo died from complications as a result of contracting COVID-19 in the line of duty.
Chief Trujillo had served with the Village of Taos Ski Valley Police Department for 21 years. He is survived by his wife, two sons, a daughter, four grandchildren, and brothers and sisters.
The Effects of COVID on Law Enforcement
Beginning in early 2020, thousands of law enforcement officers and other first responders throughout the country began to contract COVID-19 during the worldwide pandemic. Due to the nature of their job, law enforcement officers were required to work and interact with the community even as the majority of the country was self-quarantined. As a result, hundreds of officers died from COVID-related illnesses and other complications.
Corrections agencies, in particular, suffered tremendous losses due to the constant and close proximity between the corrections officers and large inmate populations. Since March 2020, ODMP has verified that over 900 law enforcement officers have died as the result of a confirmed or presumed exposure while on duty and continues to work with hundreds of other agencies that have suffered a COVID-related death.
Visit ODMP's COVID-19 memorial listing every officer who has died as a result of a confirmed or presumed exposure.
Bio
- Age 64
- Tour 21 years
- Badge 301
Incident Details
- Cause COVID19
- Incident Date Wednesday, October 27, 2021