Deputy Sheriff José Angel DeLeon

Warren County Sheriff's Office, North Carolina

End of Watch Sunday, December 4, 2022

Add to My Heroes

José Angel DeLeon

Deputy Sheriff José DeLeon was killed in a vehicle crash on U.S. Highway 401, approximately one mile south of Warrenton, while responding to a domestic violence call involving a firearm at about 6:00 pm.

His patrol car left the roadway, struck a tree, and caught fire. Other deputies responding to the same call came across the crash and attempted to pull him from the wreckage. He succumbed to his injuries at the scene.

Deputy DeLeon had served with the Warren County Sheriff's Office for two years. He is survived by his son, parents, sister, two brothers, niece, grandmother, and girlfriend.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge 24

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

domestic, emergency response