Deputy Sheriff Robert John Moravec

Le Sueur County Sheriff's Office, Minnesota

End of Watch Friday, April 27, 1956

Add to My Heroes

Robert John Moravec

Deputy Sheriff Robert Moravec was killed in a vehicle accident on Highway 99 while responding to a call three miles east of Le Center at 1:15 am.

His patrol vehicle swerved, hit a concrete culvert, and rolled over. Deputy Moravec was not found until 3 am.

Deputy Moravec was a United States Marine Corps veteran and had served with the Le Sueur County Sheriff's Office for eight years. He was survived by his wife and two daughters.

Bio

  • Age 31
  • Tour 8 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

automobile accident