Deputy Sheriff Charles Monroe Nichols

Marshall County Sheriff's Office, Oklahoma

End of Watch Friday, February 4, 1921

Add to My Heroes

Charles Monroe Nichols

Deputy Sheriff Charlie Nichols was accidentally shot and killed when his gun discharged while he was searching a home for an illegal still.

He had bent over to examine the articles in a trunk when his gun fell from his holster and discharged. The bullet pierced his chest, and he died almost immediately.

Deputy Nichols had served with the Marshall County Sheriff's Office for two years. He was survived by his wife and four children.

He is buried in Woodberry Forest Cemetery, Madill, Marshall County, Oklahoma.

Bio

  • Age 49
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)

accidental discharge