Assistant City Marshal Pat G. Jones

DeWitt Police Department, Arkansas

End of Watch Thursday, February 24, 1921

Add to My Heroes

Pat G. Jones

Deputy City Marshal Pat Jones was shot and killed as he and his father, City Marshal Thomas Jones, responded to a disturbance at a rooming house.

As they climbed the stairs in the building the operator asked what they were doing there. City Marshal Thomas Joens identified himself as an officer and stated they were there to investigate the disturbance. The man pulled out a gun and opened fire on them, shooting the city marshal's finger off. Despite his injury, the city marshal returned fire and struck the subject in the chest. A second man emerged from a room and shot Deputy City Marshal Pat Jones in the legs and chest several times, fatally wounding him.

Deputy City Marshal Pat Jones died while being taken to Little Rock on a train.

City Marshal Thomas Jones was assassinated at his home the following week while eating dinner with his family. Several people were indicted on numerous charges for Deputy City Marshal Pat Jones' murder. Because City Marshal Thomas Jones was the only eyewitness, the man who shot Deputy City Marshal Pat Jones was acquitted at trial.

Deputy City Marshal Pat Jones had been living in Canada and had been deputized by his father while visiting with his family. He was survived by his wife, 2-year-old daughter, and parents.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour 1 week
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Acquitted

disturbance