Crane County Sheriff's Office, Texas
End of Watch Friday, May 31, 1929
Add to My HeroesJohn Jefferson "Jack" Allen
Sheriff Jack Allen was killed in a vehicle accident four miles south of Wink at 8:40 pm.
Sheriff Allen was a passenger in a vehicle returning to Crane County when they hit the back of a lumber truck. A piece of lumber crashed through their windshield and struck Sheriff Allen in the chest. He was transported to a local hospital where he succumbed to his wound.
Sheriff Allen was a United States Army WWI veteran and had served with the Crane County Sheriff's Office for almost two years. He was the first elected Sheriff of Crane County. He was survived by his wife, son, and daughter.
Bio
- Age 53
- Tour 1 year, 8 months
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash