Corporal David P. Jones

Corporal David P. Jones

Benton County Sheriff's Office, Missouri

End of Watch Thursday, April 28, 2022

Add to My Heroes

David P. Jones

Corporal David Jones died from a heart attack after responding to multiple domestic and assault calls.

Corporal Jones had performed first aid on a victim who had been set on fire, suffering from significant burns. The next day he reported for work and stated that he was not feeling well. Throughout the day, he responded to a few traffic accidents and another domestic assault call involving a minor child. At 8 pm, he was found unresponsive in his vehicle and attempts to revive him were unsuccessful.

Corporal Jones had served with the Benton County Sheriff's Office for almost five years and previously served with the Warsaw Police Department for 40 years, retiring as the Chief of Police. He is survived by his wife, two daughters, three bonus children, 17 grandchildren, one great-grandchild, mother, and sister.

Bio

  • Age 65
  • Tour 45 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack

assault, domestic