Accomack County Circuit Court, Virginia
End of Watch Sunday, May 17, 1925
Add to My HeroesBernard Le Cato
Justice of the Peace Bernard Le Cato was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a drunk man on a farm outside of Keller, Virginia.
The man had started a disturbance with another tenant on the farm and Justice Le Cato was called from home to respond to it. He was placing the man under arrest when the subject disarmed him and shot him with his own service weapon. The man fled after shooting Justice Le Cato but was arrested several days later. He was convicted of second-degree murder and sentenced to 20 years in prison.
Justice Le Cato had served as a justice of the peace and magistrate for Accomack County for three years. He was survived by his son.
Bio
- Age 49
- Tour 3 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Officer's handgun
- Offender Sentenced to 20 years