United States Department of Defense - Marine Corps Mountain Warfare Training Center Bridgeport Police, U.S. Government
End of Watch Monday, February 21, 2022
Add to My HeroesJason T. Dumlao
Lieutenant Jason Dumlao died from complications as a result of contracting COVID-19 in the line of duty.
Lieutenant Dumlaowas a United States Marine Corps veteran who had served with the United States Department of Defense - Marine Corps Mountain Warfare Training Center Bridgeport Police and in law enforcement for 12 years. He is survived by his wife and four children.
The Effects of COVID on Law Enforcement
Beginning in early 2020, thousands of law enforcement officers and other first responders throughout the country began to contract COVID-19 during the worldwide pandemic. Due to the nature of their job, law enforcement officers were required to work and interact with the community even as the majority of the country was self-quarantined. As a result, hundreds of officers died from COVID-related illnesses and other complications.
Corrections agencies, in particular, suffered tremendous losses due to the constant and close proximity between the corrections officers and large inmate populations. Since March 2020, ODMP has verified that over 900 law enforcement officers have died as the result of a confirmed or presumed exposure while on duty and continues to work with hundreds of other agencies that have suffered a COVID-related death.
Visit ODMP's COVID-19 memorial listing every officer who has died as a result of a confirmed or presumed exposure.
Bio
- Age 44
- Tour 12 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause COVID19
- Location California
- Incident Date Not available