Jailer Cornelius Sweeney

Jailer Cornelius Sweeney

Refugio County Sheriff's Office, Texas

End of Watch Wednesday, December 3, 1884

Add to My Heroes

Cornelius Sweeney

Jailer Cornelius Sweeney succumbed to a gunshot wound when a group of men opened fire on the jail.

A subject had been arrested for sexual assaults. For days, a mob would form and threaten to break the prisoner out of jail. Finally, on August 24th, a group of men fired at the guards, striking Jailer Sweeney and starting their assault on the jail. Civilians came to the aid of the guards and forced the mob to retreat. When the riot was over, the prisoner was found dead in his cell.

Jailer Sweeney succumbed to his injuries three months later.

Jailer Sweeney was a Civil War veteran. He was survived by his wife, son, daughter, four stepdaughters, and a stepson.

Bio

  • Age 53
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Sunday, August 24, 1884
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Not available

ambush, prisoner custody, Riot