Deputy Sheriff Peder Thomas Johnson

Duval County Sheriff's Department, Florida

End of Watch Sunday, December 21, 1913

Add to My Heroes

Peder Thomas Johnson

Deputy Sheriff Peder Johnson was shot and killed while he and a Jacksonville police officer attempted to arrest several men who were shooting guns near the intersection of Union Street and Jefferson Street.

The man fled to Georgia, where he shot and killed City Marshal Harman Yancey on January 6th, 1914. The marshal had been alerted that the man would be arriving in the city by train and went to the depot to wait for the train to arrive. As the man stepped from the train, Marshal Yancey told him he was under arrest. The man produced a pistol and shot Marshal Yancey twice. Despite being mortally wounded, the marshal was able to return fire and kill the man.

Deputy Johnson had served with the Duval County Sheriff's Department for 11 months. He was survived by his parents, two sisters, and five brothers.

Bio

  • Age 36
  • Tour 11 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Shot and killed

shots fired call