United States Department of Homeland Security - Customs and Border Protection - Office of Field Operations, U.S. Government
End of Watch Wednesday, October 19, 2022
Add to My HeroesJorge Arias
Officer Jorge Arias was inadvertently shot and killed while training at the Trail Glades Range at 17601 SW 8th Street just after 10 am.
Officer Arias was a United States Coast Guard Reserve veteran and served with the United States Department of Homeland Security - Customs and Border Protection - Office of Field Operations. He was a Firearms Training Instructor and was assigned to the Miami International Airport. He is survived by his wife and two children.
Bio
- Age 40
- Tour 9 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)
- Location Florida