Carrollton Police Department, Texas
End of Watch Tuesday, October 18, 2022
Add to My HeroesSteven R. Nothem, II
Police Officer Steve Nothem was killed when his patrol car was struck by a vehicle while he was assisting another officer conducting a DUI investigation in the westbound lanes of President George Bush Turnpike, near Josey Lane, at about 10:25 pm.
The driver of the vehicle that struck him was killed instantly in the crash. Officer Nothem was transported to the Texas Health Presbyterian Hospital Plano where he succumbed to his injuries.
Officer Nothem was a United States Marine Corps veteran. He had served with the Carrollton Police Department for two years and previously served with Grand Chute Police Department in Wisconsin for four years. He is survived by his wife and four children.
Bio
- Age 36
- Tour 6 years
- Badge 1070
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash