Sidney Police Department, Montana
End of Watch Tuesday, June 17, 1941
Add to My HeroesFredrick Isaac Hurst
Chief of Police Fred Hurst suffered a fatal heart attack while attempting to lift the screen off of a manhole during a rainstorm.
Chief Hurst had served with the Sidney Police Department for 39 years, most of the time as the police chief. He was survived by his wife and three adult children.
Bio
- Age 62
- Tour 39 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Heart attack