Patrolman Francis Xavier Gattie

Bloomfield Hills Department of Public Safety, Michigan

End of Watch Sunday, July 1, 1928

Add to My Heroes

Francis Xavier Gattie

Patrolman Francis Gattie was killed in a motorcycle crash at the intersection of Hazel Street and Woodward Avenue in Birmingham.

He had been recalled to work during his honeymoon because the department was short-staffed following the death of Patrolman Robert Dexter two weeks earlier. He was driving his department motorcycle to report to duty when collided with a car that was pulling away from the curb.

Patrolman Gattie was transported to St. Joseph Mercy Hospital where he succumbed to complications of his injuries after undergoing two surgeries.

Patrolman Gattie had only served with the Bloomfield Hills Police Department for three months. He was survived by his wife, parents, and siblings.

Bio

  • Age 26
  • Tour 3 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Motorcycle crash
  • Incident Date Wednesday, June 27, 1928
  • Weapon Not available
  • Offender Not available

routine driving