Investigator Myiesha Breanna Stewart

Greenville Police Department, Mississippi

End of Watch Tuesday, October 11, 2022

Add to My Heroes

Myiesha Breanna Stewart

Investigator Myiesha Stewart was shot and killed near the intersection of Reed Road and Rebecca Street during a vehicle pursuit at about 7:30 pm.

Greenville officers and deputies with the Washington County Sheriff's Office were pursuing a subject who had fled after shooting his girlfriend.

The subject was taken into custody following the pursuit.

Investigator Stewart is survived by her three-year-old son and parents.

Bio

  • Age 30
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge 8980

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender In custody

domestic, shooting call, vehicle pursuit