Prince William County Sheriff's Office, Virginia
End of Watch Monday, December 27, 2021
Add to My HeroesDavid William Myers, Jr.
Deputy Sheriff David Myers died from complications as a result of contracting COVID-19 in the line of duty.
Deputy Myers had served with the Prince William County Sheriff's Office for 14 years and previously served with the Madison County Sheriff's Office, Prince William County Police Department, and the Virginia Department of Corrections. He is survived by his wife, daughter, and son.
The Effects of COVID on Law Enforcement
Beginning in early 2020, thousands of law enforcement officers and other first responders throughout the country began to contract COVID-19 during the worldwide pandemic. Due to the nature of their job, law enforcement officers were required to work and interact with the community even as the majority of the country was self-quarantined. As a result, hundreds of officers died from COVID-related illnesses and other complications.
Corrections agencies, in particular, suffered tremendous losses due to the constant and close proximity between the corrections officers and large inmate populations. Since March 2020, ODMP has verified that over 900 law enforcement officers have died as the result of a confirmed or presumed exposure while on duty and continues to work with hundreds of other agencies that have suffered a COVID-related death.
Visit ODMP's COVID-19 memorial listing every officer who has died as a result of a confirmed or presumed exposure.
Bio
- Age 46
- Tour 23 years
- Badge SH 68
Incident Details
- Cause COVID19
- Incident Date Saturday, December 4, 2021