Oklahoma City Police Department, Oklahoma
End of Watch Thursday, September 29, 2022
Add to My HeroesMeagan Burke
Sergeant Meagan Burke was killed in an on-duty vehicle crash on I-44 at about 12:34 am.
She was traveling northbound when a southbound vehicle crossed the median and struck her vehicle head-on in the area of SW 29th Street. She was killed instantly in the collision.
The driver who caused the collision was arrested and charged with first-degree manslaughter and driving under the influence of drugs. The man was released on bond and died of natural causes several days later.
Sergeant Burke had served with the Oklahoma City Police Department for over six years. She is survived by her mother, father, and sister.
Bio
- Age 31
- Tour 6 years, 4 months
- Badge 2052
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicular assault
- Weapon Automobile; Narcotics involved
- Offender Deceased