Patrolman John J. Byrnes

Patrolman John J. Byrnes

Chicago Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch Thursday, September 30, 1926

Add to My Heroes

John J. Byrnes

Patrolman John Byrnes succumbed to gunshot wounds sustained four days earlier while responding to a burglary in an alley near 61st Street and Halsted Street.

He and his partner officers exchanged fire with two men who then escaped. On November 6th, 1926, two men were interviewed and named Patrolman Byrnes' killer who was in jail in Rochester, New York. The inmate then confessed to murdering Patrolman Byrnes.

Patrolman Byrnes was assigned to the 11th District. He was survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 43
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge 4730

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Sunday, September 26, 1926
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender In custody

burglary