Corrections Officer II Lee Michael Hackbarth

Minnesota Department of Corrections, Minnesota

End of Watch Friday, December 10, 2021

Add to My Heroes

Lee Michael Hackbarth

Corrections Officer Lee Hackbarth died from complications as the result of contracting COVID-19 while serving at the Red Wing Facility at 1079 Country 292 Boulevard in Red Wing.

Officer Hackbarth was a United States Coast Guard and Navy Reserve veteran and served with the Minnesota Department of Corrections for 20 years. He is survived by his wife, two sons, father, and seven siblings.

The Effects of COVID on Law Enforcement

Beginning in early 2020, thousands of law enforcement officers and other first responders throughout the country began to contract COVID-19 during the worldwide pandemic. Due to the nature of their job, law enforcement officers were required to work and interact with the community even as the majority of the country was self-quarantined. As a result, hundreds of officers died from COVID-related illnesses and other complications.

Corrections agencies, in particular, suffered tremendous losses due to the constant and close proximity between the corrections officers and large inmate populations. Since March 2020, ODMP has verified that over 900 law enforcement officers have died as the result of a confirmed or presumed exposure while on duty and continues to work with hundreds of other agencies that have suffered a COVID-related death.

Visit ODMP's COVID-19 memorial listing every officer who has died as a result of a confirmed or presumed exposure.

Bio

  • Age 59
  • Tour 20 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause COVID19
  • Incident Date Not available

communicable disease, COVID-19