Pierce County Sheriff's Department, Washington
End of Watch Tuesday, November 10, 2020
Add to My HeroesDaryl Wayne Shuey
Deputy Sheriff Daryl Shuey suffered a fatal heart attack while on patrol at 6:00 am.
Deputy Shuey was throwing away heavy items related to a case from the previous day when he was found unresponsive next to his patrol vehicle. He was transferred to the MultiCare Good Samaritan Hospital, where he passed away at 7:00 am.
Deputy Shuey had served with the Pierce County Sheriff's Department for 26 years. He is survived by his wife, two children, mother, and two brothers.
Bio
- Age 57
- Tour 26 years
- Badge 342
Incident Details
- Cause Heart attack