Trooper Cadet Patrick Donelle Dupree

Georgia State Patrol, Georgia

End of Watch Thursday, September 8, 2022

Add to My Heroes

Patrick Donelle Dupree

Trooper Cadet Patrick Dupree passed away after participating in a physically demanding weapons retentions course at the Georgia Public Safety Training Center at 1000 Indian Springs Drive in Forsyth at 7:30 pm.

After completing the exercise, Trooper Cadet Dupree collapsed. He received lifesaving measures on site and was rushed to the hospital, where he could not be revived.

Trooper Cadet Dupree had served with the Georgia State Patrol for almost two months and previously served in law enforcement for eight years. He is survived by his wife, daughter, two sons, mother, and father.

Bio

  • Age 36
  • Tour 8 years, 1 month
  • Badge 847

Incident Details

  • Cause Duty related illness

training