Police Officer Dillon Micheal Vakoff

Arvada Police Department, Colorado

End of Watch Sunday, September 11, 2022

Add to My Heroes

Dillon Micheal Vakoff

Police Officer Dillon Vakoff was shot and killed while responding to a domestic disturbance in the 6700 block of W. 51st Avenue at about 1:40 am.

He and another officer were attempting to break up a fight between the family members when one of the involved men opened fire, wounding a woman who was also involved in the disturbance. The subject then exchanged shots with Officer Vakoff and the other officer. Officer Vakoff was mortally wounded before the subject was also shot.

Officer Vakoff was transported to Lutheran Hospital where he succumbed to his wounds.

The subject was convicted of first-degree murder of a peace officer and sentenced to life in prison without parole.

Officer Vakoff was a U.S. Air Force veteran and had served with the Arvada Police Department for three years. He is survived by his mother and girlfriend.

Bio

  • Age 27
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Life without parole

domestic