Correctional Officer III Kaitlyn Breanne Ritnour

Texas Department of Criminal Justice - Correctional Institutions Division, Texas

End of Watch Saturday, September 3, 2022

Add to My Heroes

Kaitlyn Breanne Ritnour

Correctional Officer III Kaitlyn Ritnour was killed in a vehicle crash while leaving the Ruben M. Torres Unit at 125 Private Road 4303 in Hondo.

She had worked an assignment at the Torres Unit and was returning to her regular duty station at the Briscoe Unit when her car was struck by an oncoming vehicle as she merged into traffic. She succumbed to her injuries at the scene.

Officer Ritnour had served with the Texas Department of Criminal Justice - Correctional Institutions Division for five months and was assigned to the Brisco Unit. She is survived by her mother, father, sister, grandparents, and fiancé.

Bio

  • Age 23
  • Tour 5 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

routine driving