Captain Jeffrey Allen Pierce

Captain Jeffrey Allen Pierce

Bernalillo County Metropolitan Detention Center, New Mexico

End of Watch Thursday, January 13, 2022

Add to My Heroes

Jeffrey Allen Pierce

Captain Jeffrey Pierce died as a result of contracting COVID-19 while serving at the Bernalillo County Metropolitan Detention Center at 100 Deputy Dean Miera Drive SW in Albuquerque.

Captain Pierce had served with the Bernalillo County Metropolitan Detention Center for 13 years. He is survived by his wife and four children.

The Effects of COVID on Law Enforcement

Beginning in early 2020, thousands of law enforcement officers and other first responders throughout the country began to contract COVID-19 during the worldwide pandemic. Due to the nature of their job, law enforcement officers were required to work and interact with the community even as the majority of the country was self-quarantined. As a result, hundreds of officers died from COVID-related illnesses and other complications.

Corrections agencies, in particular, suffered tremendous losses due to the constant and close proximity between the corrections officers and large inmate populations. Since March 2020, ODMP has verified that over 900 law enforcement officers have died as the result of a confirmed or presumed exposure while on duty and continues to work with hundreds of other agencies that have suffered a COVID-related death.

Visit ODMP's COVID-19 memorial listing every officer who has died as a result of a confirmed or presumed exposure.

Bio

  • Age 48
  • Tour 13 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause COVID19
  • Incident Date Thursday, December 23, 2021

communicable disease, COVID-19