Night Officer James S. Payne

Night Officer James S. Payne

Newport Police Department, Arkansas

End of Watch Sunday, October 25, 1914

Add to My Heroes

James S. Payne

Night Officer James Payne was shot and killed while attempting to prevent two subjects from robbing a store on Lower Front Street at 2:30 am.

When Officer Payne received notification that two men were going to burglarize a local store, he went to investigate. When he saw them outside the Hafner Grocery Company, he placed them under arrest. One of the subjects pulled out a gun and shot Officer Payne twice. He returned fire, shooting five times, and striking one of the subjects. Both subjects fled the scene. Officer Payne's body was not found until 5 am.

Authorities found one subject, shot in the leg, with the gun used to kill Officer Payne. An angry mob lynched him. They arrested another subject and sent him to Little Rock to prevent another lynching. His inquest was held, but the results are unknown.

Officer Payne had served with the Newport Police Department. He was survived by his wife and eight children.

Bio

  • Age 46
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; .38 caliber
  • Offender One hanged and one arrested

robbery, stakeout