Patrol Agent Thomas Kent Byrd

Patrol Agent Thomas Kent Byrd

United States Department of Justice - Immigration and Naturalization Service - United States Border Patrol, U.S. Government

End of Watch Monday, November 21, 1983

Add to My Heroes

Thomas Kent Byrd

Patrol Agent Thomas Byrd was killed when a motorcycle he was a passenger on was involved in a crash near the Federal Law Enforcement Training Center in Glynco, Georgia.

He and the other agent were traveling between the academy and a local merchant to make a payment for academy shirts when the collision occurred.

Agent Byrd had served with the United States Border Patrol for only three months.

Bio

  • Age 29
  • Tour 3 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Motorcycle crash
  • Location Georgia