Constable Deborah Martinez-Garibay

Pima County Constable's Office, Arizona

End of Watch Thursday, August 25, 2022

Add to My Heroes

Deborah Martinez-Garibay

Constable Deborah Martinez-Garibay was shot and killed while serving an eviction notice at 3493 East Lind Road in Tucson at 11:15 am.

Constable Martinez-Garibay and the apartment manager were shot when they knocked on the door to serve eviction papers. Constable Martinez-Garibay was shot inside the apartment, and the apartment manager was found lying in the courtyard. The subject then went to the neighbor's apartment, where he shot and killed his neighbor before committing suicide inside the neighbor's apartment.

Constable Martinez-Garibay was a United States Army veteran and had served as Constable for Precinct 8 for over five months. She is survived by her husband, daughter, parents, two sisters, and brother.

Bio

  • Age 43
  • Tour 5 months, 1 week
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Committed suicide

eviction