Florida Department of Law Enforcement, Florida
End of Watch Saturday, August 20, 2022
Add to My HeroesJose Antonio Perez
Special Agent Jose Perez succumbed to injuries sustained in an automobile crash that occurred on August 2nd, 2022, at the intersection of NW 127th Avenue and NW 7th Terrace in West Miami-Dade.
He was responding to an alarm at the Florida Department of Law Enforcement's Miami Regional Operations Center when another car struck his department vehicle. He suffered serious injuries and was transported to a local hospital, where he remained until succumbing to his injuries on August 20th, 2022.
Special Agent Perez was a United States Marine Corps, Navy, and Army National Guard veteran and had served in law enforcement for 30 years. He joined the Florida Department of Law Enforcement after retiring from the Miami Police Department as an assistant chief. He was survived by his wife, three daughters, parents, and brother.
Bio
- Age 55
- Tour 30 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash
- Incident Date Tuesday, August 2, 2022