Corporal Chad M. Beattie

Corporal Chad M. Beattie

Washington County Sheriff's Office, Pennsylvania

End of Watch Wednesday, August 10, 2022

Add to My Heroes

Chad M. Beattie

Corporal Chad Beattie suffered a fatal heart attack after a foot pursuit of a fleeing subject at 335 Washington Road in Washington at 1:48 pm.

Corporal Beattie responded to assist the South Strabane Township Police Department when they were alerted to the presence of a wanted suspect with outstanding warrants in multiple counties. After a foot pursuit through a retail store, Corporal Beattie returned to his patrol vehicle and collapsed. He was transported to the Washington Hospital where passed away.

Corporal Beattie had served with the Washington County Sheriff's Office for 20 years and was assigned to the Fugitive Unit. He is survived by his son and parents.

Bio

  • Age 45
  • Tour 20 years
  • Badge 28

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack

foot pursuit, warrant