Dispensary Constable James P. Farmer

South Carolina State Dispensary Commission, South Carolina

End of Watch Saturday, February 22, 1908

Add to My Heroes

James P. Farmer

Dispensary Constable James Farmer was shot and killed as he and another constable served a search warrant at a blind tiger at 1216 Gadsden Street in Columbia.

The proprietor of the location refused to let them into the building after claiming that several women were getting dressed. As the other constable forced his way through the door the man opened fire with a sawed-off Winchester rifle, striking Constable Farmer. The man was arrested moments later by a Columbia police officer who was nearby.

Constable Farmer was taken to a local hospital where he died a short time later.

Constable Farmer was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Rifle; Winchester
  • Offender Charged with murder

search warrant