Deputy Constable Francis Marion Bass

Lee County Constable's Office, Georgia

End of Watch Saturday, February 7, 1914

Add to My Heroes

Francis Marion Bass

Deputy Constable F. Marion Bass was shot and killed as he and two other officers attempted to serve a warrant on a man near Chokee.

They had responded to the area after a shooting had been reported. When they went to the home of the suspects two men opened fire, killing Deputy Constable Bass and wounding the other two officers. One of the subjects was killed in the shootout while the other was able to escape.

Deputy Constable Bass was survived by his several siblings.

Bio

  • Age 28
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed

shots fired call