Special Police Officer Maurica Manyan

District of Columbia Public Library Office of Public Safety, District of Columbia

End of Watch Thursday, August 4, 2022

Add to My Heroes

Maurica Manyan

Special Police Officer Maurica Manyan was accidentally shot and killed during baton training inside a training room in the Anacostia Neighborhood Library at 1800 Good Hope Road SE.

Several officers were undergoing baton training when the contracted trainer, a retired police lieutenant from another agency, inadvertently shot her toward the end of the training session at about 3:30 pm. The trainer had replaced the training gun in his holster with his firearm prior to drawing his weapon and firing the shot.

Officer Manyan was transported to a local hospital where she succumbed to her wounds.

The trainer was charged with involuntary manslaughter.

Officer Manyan had served with the District of Columbia Public Library Police Department for six months. She is survived by her son and father.

Bio

  • Age 25
  • Tour 6 months
  • Badge 238

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)

accidental discharge, training