Patrolman Vincent Anthony Parks

Jonesboro Police Department, Arkansas

End of Watch Sunday, July 17, 2022

Add to My Heroes

Vincent Anthony Parks

Patrolman Vinnie Parks passed away after collapsing while participating in physical exercises at the Central Arkansas Law Enforcement Training Academy's facility at Camp Robinson.

He started showing signs of distress and was able to walk to an ambulance before collapsing. The Central Arkansas area was under a heat advisory at the time.

Patrolman Parks had served with the Jonesboro Police Department for only one month. He is survived by his wife, daughter, mother, sister, and grandmother.

Bio

  • Age 38
  • Tour 1 month
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Duty related illness

PT