United States Army Military Police Corps, U.S. Government
End of Watch Wednesday, January 3, 1923
Add to My HeroesCaldwell Oakes
Private Caldwell Oakes was killed when he fell from his horse during mounted patrol duty at the Schofield Barracks.
He and another mounted guard were patrolling the outskirts of the base and separated to cover more ground when the road veered in two separate directions. Shortly after breaking away from the other guard, Private Oakes' horse slipped on the pavement and fell to the ground. As the horse fell, Private Oakes was thrown from the horse and kicked in the head, knocking him unconscious. His body was discovered in the field and brought to the Schofield base hospital an hour after breaking away from the other officer. He succumbed to his injuries later in the evening after failing to regain consciousness.
Private Oakes was attached to the Schofield barracks for only three weeks. He was from Jackson, Kentucky. He was survived by his father.
Bio
- Age 27
- Tour 3 weeks
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Animal related
- Location Hawaii