Private Manie Welford Strouth

Private Manie Welford Strouth

United States Army Military Police Corps, U.S. Government

End of Watch Thursday, April 2, 1942

Add to My Heroes

Manie Welford Strouth

Private Manie Strouth was shot and killed by ambush while chasing a subject on the border of Fort Dix and the area of Pointville at approximately 9:00 pm.

Private Manie Strouth and his partner were inside Waldrons Sports Palace, which was visited by many soldiers throughout the duty day. While inside the telephone room, two soldiers fought over the telephones. A military policeman attempted to step in between both soldiers, but another soldier tried to disarm him, and the subject fled the building and ran towards his barracks. While in pursuit, the officer fired his weapon, which brought out the other soldiers from the barracks.

The military policeman and Private Strouth were able to apprehend the subject. They were escorting him into custody when another soldier came up from behind Private Strouth and shot him three times. The arrest of the soldier and the shooting of Private Strouth started a barrage of shooting by soldiers lasting 15 minutes, killing two and wounding five soldiers.

Officer Strouth was a United States Army veteran who served with the United States Army Military Police Corps for only ten months and was assigned to Fort Dix. He was survived by his parents and siblings.

Bio

  • Age 22
  • Tour 10 months
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Location New Jersey
  • Weapon Rifle
  • Offender Not available

ambush, fight call, foot pursuit