Police Officer Harry Adams Corson

Camden Police Department, New Jersey

End of Watch Thursday, October 17, 1918

Add to My Heroes

Harry Adams Corson

Police Officer Harry Corson died as a result of complications of Spanish Influenza contracted while assigned to the police ambulance during an outbreak in the city.

He was assigned to an ambulance and came into contact with many patients when he was stricken with the Spanish Flu. Police Officer Frederick Broome, who also contracted the Spanish Flu while working on a police ambulance, died the same day as Officer Corson.

Officer Corson served with the Camden Police Department for less than three years and was assigned to the Second Police District. He was survived by his wife.

Effects of Spanish Flu on Law Enforcement

From 1918 to early 1919, the Spanish Flu pandemic infected an estimated 500 million people worldwide—about one-third of the planet’s population—and killed approximately 675,000 Americans. Many officers contracted this virus due to the requirements of their job.

The names of every officer who died in the line of duty from the Spanish Flu will likely never be known, but ODMP researchers continue to uncover new cases as part of our mission to never forget the fallen.

Please click here to view ODMP's Spanish Flu memorial listing all known fallen officers from the pandemic.

Bio

  • Age 31
  • Tour 2 years, 8 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Duty related illness
  • Incident Date Monday, October 7, 1918

communicable disease, Spanish Influenza