Policeman Frank Paul LoPresti

Policeman Frank Paul LoPresti

Eveleth Police Department, Minnesota

End of Watch Sunday, November 14, 1926

Add to My Heroes

Frank Paul LoPresti

Policeman Frank LoPresti and Policeman Louis Belanger were killed when portions of a building that had caught fire collapsed.

They were assisting the fire department at the scene of the fire. They had just rescued several citizens from the building when a wall collapsed. Policeman LoPresti was crushed by falling bricks and killed. Policeman Belanger suffered a severe leg injury from the debris and died two days later after undergoing an operation to amputate one of his legs.

Bio

  • Age 44
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Structure collapse

fire