Deputy Sheriff George E. Clark

Washington County Sheriff's Office, Tennessee

End of Watch Saturday, September 30, 1922

Add to My Heroes

George E. Clark

Deputy Sheriff George Clark was shot and killed from ambush while he and another deputy searched a barn on the lower Burbage farm along Sinking Creek at the foot of Buffalo Mountain.

They had just found a stash of illegal liquor when at least one person opened fire with a rifle from a concealed position, striking Deputy Clark in the head and killing him instantly. The second deputy was wounded.

Two men were arrested and charged with Deputy Clark's murder. Their first trial in November 1922 resulted in a hung jury and they were scheduled to be retried in March 1923.

Deputy Clark had recently been re-appointed as a sheriff's deputy. He had previously served with the Washington County Sheriff's Office and the Johnson City Police Department. He was survived by his wife and two sons from a previous marriage.

Bio

  • Age 59
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Rifle
  • Offender Arrested

alcohol violation, ambush